Privacy Policy

Solo Travellers Ltd data protection privacy policy

Last updated: June 2011

Introduction
The Company (we or us) is committed to protecting your privacy. We comply with the principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and aim to maintain consistently high levels of best practice in our processing of personal and/or sensitive personal data.

How we use information you provide us
We use the information we receive from you to provide goods and/or services that you request, to communicate with you, and to personalise our information sent to you. We do not sell, trade, or rent your personal information to others.

We store all the information you provide us, including information provided via forms you complete on our website, and information which we may collect from your browsing. Our server, in common with nearly all web servers, logs each page that is downloaded from the site.

Examples of how we may personalise information include working out which departure airports are near to you, or when we will be organising some activities in your area.

Third parties may deliver some of our products to you, or provide all or part of the service requested by you. In these instances, while the information you provide will be disclosed to them, it will only be used for the administration of the service provided (including for example travel bookings) and pricing purposes as appropriate.

We may ask for your home, mobile phone number, and email address to enable us to contact you in relation to an enquiry you have made, contact you about relevant products or services, contact you if there is a problem with your order, or there is another genuine reason for doing so. If you provide us with credit or debit card details in order to pay for a service or product, we will keep such details secure and ensure that the details are only used further with your consent and/or for the purposes of any appropriate refunds.

When participating in the Company activities such as discussions or meeting requests, your contributions will often be identifiable. You will be able to see whether this is the case in the appropriate area of the website. When you enter a contest or other promotional feature, we may ask for your name, address, phone numbers and email address so we can administer the contest and notify winners.

Occasionally, we may also use the information we collect to notify you by post, phone, mobile phone, email and SMS about new or existing services, products and special offers we think you’ll find valuable.

We may use sensitive personal data collected in respect of one product to market another appropriate product to you.

Generally, by providing the requested data you consent to the Company using that data for administrative purposes and for informing you of other products and services by letter, SMS, phone and/or email. We may also use the information we collect to occasionally notify you about important functionality changes to the website.

Each time you receive electronic marketing information or a message you have the option to decline to receive further marketing information from us. This is known as an ‘opt-out’. If you wish to exercise the opt-out, for the Company products please write to the Data Protection Officer, 10 Portland Business Centre, Manor House Lane, Datchet, Berkshire,SL3 9EG. If you have more than one address or email address please make sure to notify any changes to your preferences for each address or email address you have registered with us.

As required by the Data Protection Act 1998, we follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information you have given to us.

If we provide information to a third party (either a provider of a product or service, or an external data processing agency such as a mailing house) we will exercise the strictest control over the third party contractually, requiring it and any of its agents and/or suppliers to:

  • maintain the security and confidentiality of the information and restrict access to those of its own employees;
  • use the data for the agreed purpose only and prevent it being used for any other purpose by any other party;
  • refrain from communicating with you other than concerning the product in question;
  • return the data to us at the conclusion of any contract term, and destroy or delete any copies made of all or any part of the information unless copies are needed to be kept to comply with regulations.

In addition, we will restrict the information disclosed to the absolute minimum necessary, for example, to provide the product or service. Our own security procedures mean that we may occasionally have to request proof of identity or check your presence on the electoral roll. In the event of phone calls from you, we also reserve the right to ask security questions (which we in our sole discretion deem appropriate) in order to satisfy ourselves that you are who you say you are.

Your consent
Before you provide any data to us we will endeavour to make it clear why we need it. Sometimes we may need sensitive personal data. When this is required we will obtain your consent first. Otherwise, by providing us with information, either orally or written, or by using our website, you consent to the collection, use and processing of this information by the Company to provide and send you information about its services.

Please note that we provide products and services including holidays outside the European Economic Area (EAA). Therefore if you travel on such holidays the information you provide may occasionally be transferred outside the EAA. From time to time the Company may use service providers and organisations outside the EEA for the purpose of processing services, system testing and maintenance. Please also note that some non-EEA countries do not afford the same level of data security as the UK. By submitting your details, you consent to this transfer. We will always use every reasonable effort to ensure sufficient protections are in place to safeguard your personal information.

Subsequent to your purchase of a product or service, we may enter into an arrangement for that service to be provided by a new third party. If this happens, the terms and conditions of your contract with us will provide that you consent to the transfer and processing of personal and/or sensitive personal data to the new provider, subject to the requirement of the Data Protection Act 1998 and associated regulations.

If you use the Company you agree for us to put you on the site, and to display the notes you write about yourself and the message boards you join. We will not publish any direct contact details, except where you specifically confirm that you wish such information to be published.

How we use cookies
Cookies are text files which identify your computer to our server. We may automatically issue your computer with a cookie whenever you register on our website (or possibly when you browse) in order to track traffic flows, and additionally to make our website easier for you to use.

Cookies themselves only record which areas of the site have been visited by the computer in question, and for how long.

You are able to set your computers to accept all cookies, to notify you when a cookie is issued, or not to receive cookies at any time.

Selecting not to receive cookies can mean that certain services or previous registration identification cannot then be provided.

Additionally, cookies can be first- or third-party cookies. First-party cookies are owned and created by the website you’re viewing. Third-party cookies are owned and created by an independent company, usually a company providing a service to the owners of the website.

How to accept cookies?

Internet Explorer 6.0

  1. From the menu choose Tools
  2. Then Internet Options
  3. Click the Privacy tab
  4. Move the slider to select the level of privacy you prefer, or click Advanced for customised settings

Internet Explorer 7.0 and 8.0

  1. From the menu choose Tools
  2. Then Internet Options
  3. Click the Privacy tab
  4. Move the slider to select the level of privacy you prefer, or click Sites or Advanced for customised settings

FireFox 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0

  1. From the menu choose Tools
  2. Then Options
  3. Click the Privacy icon
  4. Tick the check box for Accept cookies from sites

Safari 5.0 (Apple Macintosh)

  1. From the menu choose Safari
  2. Then Preferences
  3. Click the Security icon
  4. A cookie section allows you to block or accept cookies

Safari 5.0 (PC Windows)

  1. From the menu choose Edit
  2. Then Preferences
  3. Click the Security icon
  4. A cookie section allows you to block or accept cookies

How to delete cookies
To remove cookies follow the steps in this section. Do not try to edit the cookies file on your computer.

Netscape Communicator 8.0

  1. From the menu choose Tools
  2. Then Options and open the Privacy panel
  3. Click the Cookies category
  4. Click the View Cookies button. The Stored Cookies window opens with a list of all the cookies stored on your computer
  5. Select one or more cookies and click Remove Cookie or Remove All Cookies

Internet Explorer 6.0

  1. From the menu choose Tools
  2. Then Internet Options
  3. On the General tab click Settings, then View Files
  4. Select a cookie and click Delete

Internet Explorer 7.0 and 8.0

  1. From the menu choose Tools
  2. Then Internet Options
  3. On the General tab, under Browsing history click Settings
  4. Click View files
  5. Click the Name column heading to alphabetically sort the files
  6. Scroll down to files that begin with the prefix cookie: –
    all cookies
  7. have this prefix, and they usually contain the name of the website that
  8. created the cookie
  9. Right-click to delete a cookie you want to remove
  10. Close the window, then click OK twice to return to the browser window

FireFox 1.0, 2.0 and 3.0

  1. From the menu choose Tools
  2. Then Options
  3. Click the Privacy icon and then Show Cookies
  4. Select a site from the list and click Remove Cookie(s)
  5. To remove all sites click Remove All Cookies

Safari 5.0 (Apple Macintosh)

  1. From the menu choose Safari
  2. Then Preferences
  3. Click the Security icon and then Show Cookies
  4. Select a cookie from the list and click Remove
  5. To delete all cookies click Remove All

Safari 5.0 (PC Windows)

  1. From the menu choose Edit
  2. Then Preferences
  3. Click the Security icon and then Show Cookies
  4. Select a cookie from the list and click the Remove button
  5. To delete all cookies click Remove All

If you are not using any of the above browsers, then select ‘cookies’ in the ‘Help’ function for information on where to find your cookie folder. If you have any doubts or do not use any of the above systems please refer to www.allaboutcookies.org
<http://www.allaboutcookies.org/>
, which explains in detail how cookies work and how they can be managed. Disclosure of information to third parties

As previously mentioned, the Company do not sell, trade or rent your information and will never disclose information about you to third parties, except to fulfill your specific orders for a product or information in the event that third parties deliver the relevant service. For example, if you go on a holiday with us, the hotel needs to know who you are. We may of course be obliged at law to pass on your information to the police or any other statutory authority.

Amendment and retention of information
Please advise us in writing as to any changes in your circumstances. Obviously it is preferable for us to retain up to date information. We will amend details as required. We are, however, obliged and permitted by law and regulation to retain certain types of data for a minimum period of time. The minimum period of time tends to be for six years but can be longer if the statute or regulation requires.

Subject Access Requests

You have a statutory right of access to accessible personal and/or sensitive personal data that we hold about you. In order to exercise this right, your application must be in writing for security reasons. Please write to the Data Protection Officer, Solo Travellers Limited, Portland Business Centre, Manor House Lane, Datchet, Berkshire, SL3 9EG. Please refer to the information you wish to see giving dates if possible, and enclose your cheque for £10 payable to Solo Travellers Limited. We will not administer Subject Access Requests by a third party unless accompanied by a written authority of the individual who is the subject of the request.

Changes to our Privacy Policy
If we decide to change our Privacy Policy, we will update all relevant documentation and post any changes on our websites so that you are always aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances we disclose it.

logo

Subscribe To Our Newsletter

Join our mailing list to receive the latest news and special offers from our team.

You have Successfully Subscribed!